Tampilkan postingan dengan label New York. Tampilkan semua postingan
Tampilkan postingan dengan label New York. Tampilkan semua postingan

Jumat, 28 Februari 2014

Comrade De Blasio Closes 3 Charter Schools, Evicts Hundreds Of Kids



You get what you vote for
  • RACISM  -  White Communist mayor shuts down a Black charter school in Harlem.
  • Pardon me, but I have zero sympathy for New York.  If you vote for a Commie bastard then stew in your own juices.


New York's Comrade Mayor de Blasio brought down the hammer Thursday on three charter schools operated by nemesis Eva Moskowitz, leaving hundreds of kids without classrooms this fall.

“This has to be the saddest day for the Success Academy’s children, family, teachers, school leaders,” Moskowitz said after meeting with stunned charter parents in Harlem.

“Right now, our kids are being evicted. Evicted out of their school. It’s wrong and we need an explanation. You’re going to have to ask Mayor Deblasio what the motivations are for a decision that will hurt so many children now and, frankly, forever,” reports the New York Post.

Fulfilling a campaign pledge to limit charter expansions within public school buildings, de Blasio revoked approvals granted last year by the Bloomberg administration to two new Success Academy schools and to a third that planned to expand.

At the mayor’s behest, the Department of Education conducted a review of 45 “co-locations” where multiple schools share a single building — including 19 charters.

It revoked nine of the arrangements covering six public schools and the three charters, which all carried Moskowitz’s Success Academy banner.

Left to fend for themselves were:

  • A planned elementary charter that was going to open within the August Martin HS complex in Jamaica, Queens, with 200 kindergarten and first graders starting in September.
  • A K-4 charter slated for Murry Bergtraum HS near City Hall.
  • New fifth and sixth grade students hoping to attend Success Academy IV middle school classes at the PS 149/Sojourner Truth building on West 118the Street, which was put off limits.
Success Academy IV is the highest performing middle school in Harlem and among the best in the city.

Moskowitz called on Gov. Cuomo and the Legislature to undo de Blasio’s actions.

“We need political leadership,” she said.

“We need someone who will put kids ahead of politics. We are a public school. Public schools do not pay rent. And we cannot have a discriminatory policy. Kids are kids are kids. They must be treated equally whether they are in a district public school or a charter public school.”

She vowed to sue the mayor to win back the lost space.

New York Charter School Center CEO James Merriman blasted de Blasio’s team for acting without consulting charter parents.

“It is hard to believe that an administration that constantly urges stakeholder engagement did not hold one meeting with affected families before making these recommendations,” he said.


Jumat, 21 Februari 2014

Secession Movement - Two New Yorks


Splitting New York will not stop the coming Ice Age.

Two New Yorks?
Fine with me as long as I could live in which ever 
state Peter King does not live.


A movement is afoot to split New York into two regions — upstate and downstate — to acknowledge the gaping philosophical differences and improve representation.

“I’ve lived in New York all my life, and upstate and downstate have two different philosophies of life,” said John Bergener, an Albany County resident and organizer of the two New Yorks effort. “And it seems like they’re always in conflict.”

Campaigns for “secession” or a 51st state have been on the rise since the 2012 presidential election — see California, Colorado and Maryland — but the New York movement has a twist.

Instead of splitting New York into two distinct states, advocates want one state controlled by two autonomous regional governments reports the Washington Times.

The state would retain a “token” presence, funded by the 3 percent sales tax, and would remain united for federal purposes such as the Electoral College and congressional seats. But the power on all state matters would be transferred to the regions.

The downstate region would be called New York and include the counties of Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens, Richmond, Nassau, Rockland, Suffolk and Westchester — basically New York City and its neighboring counties, including Long Island.

The upstate region tentatively would be named New Amsterdam — after the 17th-century Dutch settlement on Manhattan Island that eventually became New York City — and would comprise the state’s remaining 53 counties, including the state capital of Albany.

Upstate New York is less prosperous and populous than the Big Apple region. About 7 million of the state’s 19 million residents would be in the proposed New Amsterdam.

The plan is the brainchild of the Upstate Conservative Coalition, a tea party-style group that last month launched a Facebook page called Divide NYS into New Amsterdam & New York, and a website, NewAmsterdamNY.org.

Bergener said the two-regions proposal would be much easier than splitting New York into two states, which would require an act of Congress. The two-regions plan could be implemented by votes of the state legislature in two sessions, he said.

The idea also could be adopted in a constitutional convention. New Yorkers vote every 20 years on whether to hold a state constitutional convention, and the next vote is slated for November 2017.

Talking about splitting states.  Personally I like the name West Arizona.
 

Rabu, 29 Januari 2014

Top House Seats to Change Hands in 2014 - Part 3




It's Marx vs. Conservatism
If the Democrats win the House plan on the US becoming
a one-party People's Republic like Venezuela


Democrats look very unlikely to pick up the 17 seats they would need to retake the House majority, and they could lose seats. 

At the six year mark for an incumbent President the opposition party has picked up 30 seats on average in the House.  From my viewpoint that projection is too high for 2014.  I think a 20 seat GOP pick up in closer.

Here are ten congressional districts most likely to flip from one party to the other this November according to the National Journal.

See our previous stories for districts one to ten and for districts 11 to 20.

Here are districts 21 to 30 likely to flip.


21. Illinois-12—Rep. Bill Enyart (D) is running for reelection
Culturally, this downstate seat—bordered by Kentucky to the south and Missouri to the west—looks a lot like the type of Democratic district Republicans have flat-out assimilated, Borg-like, over the past few years, though Democrats still maintain a slight generic edge here. Enyart won his freshman term more easily than Republicans were expecting, though they think state Rep. Mike Bost could give him a run for his money.

22. Georgia-12—Rep. John Barrow (D) is running for reelection
Barrow ran a flawless 2012 campaign against a flawed opponent—and he still won with just under 54 percent. Such is life for the last remaining House Democrat in the Deep South. Romney won the seat by 12 percentage points, and Barrow's ceiling is too low for comfort no matter how much even House GOP strategists grudgingly praise his political survival instincts. Republican Rick Allen's deep pockets could play a role here.

GOP Congressman David Valadao won in a nearly impossible
deep blue California district.
Valadao for Congress.com



23. California-21—Rep. David Valadao (R) is running for reelection
By presidential performance, this is the second-bluest seat held by a House Republican, so the relatively untested Valadao has to look over his shoulder a bit. But those numbers also obscure some major issues for Democrats in the Central Valley. Former Senate staffer Amanda Renteria has Democrats excited and may prove to be a strong campaigner, but her party just lost a 2013 state Senate special election in a district that largely overlapped with the 21st.

24. New York-19—Rep. Chris Gibson (R) is running for reelection
Gibson has proven a great electoral fit for the district, even as Obama carried the Hudson Valley seat in 2012, but investor Sean Eldridge (who is married to Facebook cofounder Chris Hughes) brings connections and cash to bear on the race, which has Republicans nervous. They've already begun savaging Eldridge as a carpetbagger out of touch with the median voter, while preemptively wincing at what might happen in an expensive race. Democrats tried and failed in 2012 to convince area voters that they should support a Democrat for Congress if they were going to support Obama; that will an important page in the playbook again in 2014.

U.S. Army Colonel Joe Heck won his Las Vegas, Nevada seat in 2010 by a narrow margin.  He was re-elected in 2012 with only 50.4% of the vote.  Without patriots like Colonel Heck winning is tough seats the Marxists would have total control of our government.
Heck 4 Nevada.com 


Nevada's 3rd congressional district election, 2010
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanJoe Heck128,91648.13%
DemocraticDina Titus (inc.)127,16847.47%
IndependentBarri Michaels6,4732.42%
LibertarianJoseph P. Silvestri4,0261.50%
Independent AmericanScott David Narter1,2910.48%
Totals267,874100.00%
Republican gain from Democratic

 

25. Nevada-03—Rep. Joe Heck (R) is running for reelection
Heck beat back a Democratic challenge in 2012 rather easily considering the seat's narrow lean for Obama, and Democrat Erin Bilbray might be a tougher matchup when all is said and done. The big issue in this race so far has been immigration. Heck has endorsed a pathway to citizenship, but he has opposed the bipartisan Senate bill for comprehensive reform, and the biggest immigration vote he took in 2013 was one to defund Obama's executive Dream Act-style program. Bilbray has had trouble landing punches on the issue, but Heck could be a gauge of how immigration reform affects Republican prospects in diverse districts.

26. Illinois-10—Rep. Brad Schneider (D) is running for reelection
Democrats finally captured this district in 2012, when it was the bluest GOP-held seat in the country, after years of failed efforts. That type of seat often stays put once it finally flips, but former Rep. Bob Dold proved himself to be a reasonable Republican fit there last term and can run against Congress now, instead of as part of it. Illinois Democrats and Florida Republicans may have a similar worry this cycle: Keep an eye out for whether unpopular Democratic Gov. Pat Quinn suppresses enthusiasm for Schneider north of Chicago.

27. Pennsylvania-08—Rep. Mike Fitzpatrick (R) is running for reelection
Fitzpatrick's easy victory last cycle means that Democrats' first-time candidates have to prove they can make the seat competitive, though its another district that split between Obama and a GOP congressman. This is another state where Democrats hope an unpopular governor (Tom Corbett) drags down Republican performance down-ticket.


GOP Rep. Michael Grimm
This former Marine won a New York City
seat by a narrow 52% - 47% margin.
Grimm for Congress
28. New Hampshire-02—Rep. Ann McLane Kuster (D) is running for reelection
Kuster/span> has only been in politics for a few years, but she has already accumulated a startling record of public gaffes, including grabbing a camera from a tracker, trying to grab the microphone from then-Rep. Charles Bass during a debate in 2012, and, most recently, dismissing a series of aggressive questions at a town-hall meeting. The district is Democratic-leaning—Kuster barely lost in 2010 despite that year's Republican wave—but it is not immune to the nation's political swings, and Kuster may prove to be a liability to herself. A small-sample poll from WMUR last October showed her unfavorability higher than her favorability rating, in contrast to her in-state Democratic colleague Shea-Porter, who represents a less friendly district.

29. New York-11—Rep. Michael Grimm (R) is running for reelection
Democrats' latest challenge to Grimm will be better-funded than their last, thanks to former New York City Councilor Domenic Recchia's connections, and the race looks set to be nastier, too, with Recchia and Grimm already going back and forth raising ethical issues about each other. Recchia is from Brooklyn, not Staten Island, but Democrats are betting he can still make a stronger push there even as Grimm argues he's more in tune with the district. This is one of just a handful of districts where Obama improved on his 2008 showing last election, though it's hard to say how much of that might have been a temporary effect of Hurricane Sandy.

30. Texas-23—Rep. Pete Gallego (D) is running for reelection
As with some previous districts, the numbers—including a Romney win here in 2012—dictate that Gallego stay on the watch list. But the NRCC quietly kept recruiting in this vast West Texas district after all three Republican candidates were already running, which sends a frank message about how the GOP views their prospects. Part of the problem: Former Rep. Quico Canseco, the best-known of the three Republican contenders, was savaged by Democratic ads last cycle, with lingering results on public opinion.


For the full story go to The National Journal.


Kamis, 23 Januari 2014

Communist De Blasio Leaves Wealthy Upper East Side Unplowed



Screw New York City
  • I mean really now, if these dumb liberal bastards elect a Communist mayor then they deserve to get fucked over.


All the global warming that keeps burying the Northeast in snow has been particularly hard on New York City residents who don’t live in sufficiently proletarian neighborhoods, now that communist Bill de Blasio is running the show:
Huge swaths of the city’s wealthiest neighborhood had been not been plowed by early Tuesday evening, leaving 1-percenters out in the cold, according to the city’s own map of snow-plower activity. 
“He is trying to get us back. He is very divisive and political,” said writer and Life-long Upper East Sider and mom Molly Jong Fast of Mayor de Blasio.

That’s what sells these days. Obama may have gotten elected on phony promises to unite Americans, but that sure isn’t how he got reelected. For an update on the state of liberal politics in America, refer to New York Governor Andrew Cuomo’s recent proclamation that those who believe in the sanctity of life, the Second Amendment, or the sanctity of marriage are not welcome in the state.
“I can’t believe de Blasio could do this. He is putting everyone in danger,” said Barbara Tamerin, who was using ski poles to get around 81st Street and Lexington Avenue. 
“What is he thinking? We’re supposed to get up to a foot of snow and nobody on the Upper East Side is supposed to blink an eye? I can barely get around and I’m on snow shoes! All of the buses are stuck and can’t go anywhere. He’s crazy. We need Mayor Bloomberg back!”
That you do. The situation in New York is that bad.

Thank to Moonbattery.com


The People's Republic of New York
Thanks to http://www.longislandfirearms.com/forum/

Senin, 13 Januari 2014

"Are you a slut?" - New York's Education Dept. Wants to Know



The Dumbing Down of America
The N.Y. Socialistic Common Core education website
included an insane sex quiz.


Did someone put something in the water?  I swear the nation is being dumbed down to the level of a 14 year old.

While lawmakers in Democrat run New York State are considering delaying the Common Core standards initiative because of its disastrous rollout, new problems with the academic standards are now drawing intense criticism.

Carol Burris, New York’s 2013 High School Principal of the Year, reports at Valerie Strauss’s Washington Post blog that Anna Shah, the mother of a kindergarten student, discovered highly offensive materials on the Student Services Page of the Engage NY Common Core materials site.

When Shah reported her discovery to NYSED, the page was taken down, though the link had reportedly been active since October of 2012 reports Breitbart News.

The link below is to a screen shot made prior to the removal of the site.

The New York State Education Department (NYSED) site contained a section called “Make test prep fun,” which directed students to a site with quizzes that help them find out if they are a “sexy bitch,” “evil,” a “freak,” “insane,” etc.

So-called "educators" are some of the most fucking stupid people in America.

Scrolling down and right on the page, students could also click on the links to take quizzes that would help them find out if they are “sluts,” or “losers.”

Questions on the “Are you a slut?” test include:
  • How many sexual partners have you had?
  • Would you have a threesome or a gang bang?
  • Are you often called a slut?
  • Have you ever let a boy hump you or grind on you in your younger years?
  • Have you ever messed around with brothers, cousins, or some other people related somehow?
  • What type of sex do you enjoy/prefer?
Students who wish to find out if they are a “loser” must answer these questions:
  • Are you a virgin?
  • Do you pay to talk to hot girls, and or pay for any female interaction?
  • How many times per day do you jerk your dick to porn/female pictures?
  • When did you last have sex?
  • How much is in your savings and checking?
  • What’s the average size of your dick?
  • How much time do you spend on femdom sites per day?
  • Do you cross dress?
As Burris writes, the Engage NY website, created and maintained by NYSED, was supposed to be a step in a positive direction for Common Core in New York.

Board of Regents Chancellor Merryl Tisch had earlier boasted that New York is the only state using its award of over $28 million in Race to the Top funds to develop curricula aligned with the new standards.


The People's Republic of New York
Thanks to http://www.longislandfirearms.com/forum/

Jumat, 03 Januari 2014

Liberals - Horses are Evil, Electric Cars are Good



Liberals Ban Horse-Drawn Carriages
Insane Liberals hate horses, but love taxpayer
subsidized electric cars.


There is something in the water.  New York Liberals want ban anything that gives humans being pleasure such as salt, soda and now horses.

People's Republic of New York Mayor Bill de Blasio vowed to act quickly to abolish horse-drawn carriages in the city.



“We are going to get rid of the horse carriages. Period,” de Blasio said in response to a question at his press conference announcing his schools chancellor pick Monday.

“It’s over,” he said.

De Blasio aims to replace the horse-drawn carriages that have historically pulled visitors through Central Park with electric cars reports CNS News.

De Blasio and advocacy groups who support him say it’s inhumane to make the horses work the dangerous city streets, but drivers insist their horses are well cared for and there’s no reason to end the industry.

A FOX5 report shows that carriage owners are interested in meeting with de Blasio to show him first hand the treatment and condition of the animals. In the meantime, they are prepared to fight any ban on horse-drawn carriages in court.
.
It could take a few months for the bill to ban horse-drawn carriages to get passed by the city council and receive the mayor’s signature.


Democrat Transport Pods
Coming soon to New York City to replace horses?
Direct from a Liberal's wet-dream.  Everything you enjoy is to be made
illegal by your Socialist Masters.  You must eat what your Masters tell you
to eat and drive what your Masters tell you to drive.

Sabtu, 28 Desember 2013

As Florida grows does it kill off the GOP?


Florida - What is there not to like?
Panama City Beach Spring Break revelers set a new Guinness World Record for
World's Largest Bikini Parade at 450 participants.

Florida Passes New York
The Sunshine State is growing but this is
not good news for the GOP.


For decades the Republican Party has cheered the population growth in the southern and western sun belt states and a shift of Congressional seats away from the more Democratic north.  That was fine in the short term, but now the GOP is hitting a wall of new Democrat voters.

Population shifts have turned Republican California into a Democrat People's Republic.  Now those shifts are hard at work on Florida.  The GOP will have to adapt or die.

New York, whose status as the most populous state has long been ceded, will soon fall behind Florida into fourth place

Census Bureau demographers expect that Florida and New York will be narrowly separated — perhaps by as little as a few thousand people — and that if Florida does not pass New York this time, it almost certainly will do so in 2014.

The census figures underscore immigration trends, as foreign-born migrants continue to move to warm-weather states such as California and Texas — No. 1 and 2, respectively — as well as to Florida reports the Times Union.

The newcomers also include winter-weary New Yorkers who move or retire to Florida at a rate of more than 50,000 a year, twice the number of Floridians who head to New York.


Florida Becomes Purple
In the 2010 nationwide Republican landslide the GOP almost lost the Florida Governorship (below).  Senator Marco Rubio's percentage of 48.9% was nearly identical to Scott's.  Add in that Bill Clinton carried Florida in 1996, Al Gore almost winning it in 2000 and Comrade Obama carried the state in both 2008 and 2012.
.
If the GOP cannot find a formula to break into states like Florida, Ohio or Pennsylvania then it will never again win a Presidential election and over time will lose seats in Congress.  Increasingly the U.S. will look more and more like the People's Republic of Venezuela.  Capitalism and freedom will vanish.
.
2010 General Election Results for Governor of Florida
PartyCandidateVotesPercentage
RepublicanRick Scott & Jennifer Carroll2,619,33548.87%
DemocraticAlex Sink & Rod Smith2,557,78547.72%
IndependencePeter Allen & John E Zanni123,8312.31%
No partyMichael E. Arth & Al Krulick18,6440.35%
No partyFarid Khavari & Darcy G. Richardson7,4870.14%
No partyC. C. Reed & Larry Waldo, Sr.18,8420.35%
No partyDaniel Imperato & Karl C.C. Behm13,6900.26%
No partyJosue Larose & Valencia St Louis (write-in)1210.00%
Totals5,359,735100%
Republican hold


Immigration to Florida
Some 847,550 Puerto Ricans have moved to Florida.  Plus Florida has seen
massive immigration from Caribbean and Latin American countries.

Hispanics in Selected States
9% - Georgia  /  23% - Florida  /  8% - Virginia

8% - North Carolina   /   30% - Arizona   /   27% - Nevada

38% - Texas   /   21% - Colorado   /   11% - Washington state

Kamis, 19 Desember 2013

Indians Arrest and Burn Obama in Effigy


























A Democrat War on Women
Protests erupt in India after a female diplomat is 
arrested, stripped and cavity searched by the US.


I did not think it possible that Obama and the Democrats could fuck things up even more.  But now India hates us.

Outraged protesters burned photos of President Obama outside the US Embassy in New Delhi on Wednesday over the arrest and strip-search of an Indian diplomat in New York for allegedly mistreating her nanny.

The demonstrators cheered the Indian government’s sanctions against the US over the arrest of Devyani Khobragade, 39, which included the removal of concrete security barriers outside the embassy and a threatened crackdown on US diplomats.

“It was very good that the government removed the barriers yesterday. Until the USA says sorry, we should not give any security at all to the Americans,” cried Gaurav Khattar, 33, one of about three dozen protesters, some wearing masks mocking Obama and sarongs made from US flags reports the New York Post.

“Humiliating Woman Diplomats … Is it American Culture?” read one banner held by several women.

Stripped and Anally Probed
With little to do over the Holidays our neo-Fascist Federal government chose to entertain themselves by stripping and anally probing female Indian diplomat Devyani Khobragade (above). 
.
Hell why the not probe her?  The Feds have been probing and fucking every American for years.  Why should foreign diplomats miss out on the fun?
.
But seriously folks, we have a bunch of fucking retards ruling over the U.S. 

Supporters of Conservative Rashtrawadi Shivsena walk with a handcuffed
protester depicting Obama near the US Embassy
Photo: AP



Also Wednesday, External Affairs Minister Salman Khurshid said Khobragade would soon return to India following her transfer to India’s permanent mission to the UN, a move that could make her eligible for full diplomatic immunity.

“We will bring back the woman diplomat arrested in New York and restore her dignity. It is my responsibility,” Khurshid said according Indian.

“We strongly condemn the treatment meted out to the diplomat in New York. India is not over-reacting to the treatment to its diplomat by US. The nation must speak in one voice,” he said.

Suggested reading for the dumb
shits in the White House.
The lower house of Parliament was temporarily adjourned after furious lawmakers demanded that it adopt a resolution against the US over the treatment of Khobragade, who was strip- and cavity-searched and swabbed for DNA while in US custody.

Arun Jaitely, leader of the opposition in Parliament’s upper house, said the government had to register its “strongest protest” to the US government for the “lack of respect for India.”

The government stripped US diplomats of privileges – such as access to duty-free booze – and even threatened to boot the domestic partners of gay US diplomats, citing a new law making homosexuality illegal in the South Asian country.

Khobragade, a deputy consul general at the Indian Consulate in New York, was busted Dec. 12 on charges of visa fraud and underpaying her housekeeper, an Indian national. She is free after posting $250,000 bail.

She is accused of lying to get her nanny into the States and then paying her $3.31 an hour.

In an emotional email to colleagues, Khobragade complained of being held in a cell with petty criminals despite her repeated claims of diplomatic immunity.

“I broke down many times as the indignities of repeated handcuffing, stripping and cavity searches, swabbing, in a holdup with common criminals and drug addicts were all being imposed upon me,” she wrote in the email.

“I got the strength to regain composure and remain dignified thinking that I must represent all of my colleagues and my country with confidence and pride.”


Activists burn effigy to the US in protest against the mistreatment of Khobragade
Photo: AP

Jumat, 06 Desember 2013

New York - ‘Immediately Surrender Your Rifle and/or Shotgun’



"We are coming for your guns"


New York City has started sending out confiscation notices ordering gun owners to “immediately surrender” rifles and/or shotguns capable of holding more than five rounds of ammunition. It is illegal to possess a rifle or shotgun with the capacity to hold more than five rounds in the city, according to NYC Administrative Code 10-306 (b).

Now Fox News reports that gun-rights advocates, as well as one New York state elected official, are angry over the notices, saying that the city is aiming badly with them.
 
 
The demand came in the form of some 500 letters mailed out to owners of registered long guns that are in violation of a 2010 city ordinance.
 
“A gun collector who never fired a gun in his life, but has a few antiques might have to get them altered,” Tom King, president of New York State Rifle & Pistol Association, told Fox. “These are not the people law enforcement should be targeting.”
 
“We think it’s an abuse of power by the NYPD,” he said. His organization spent $400,000 on a lawsuit challenging the Secure Ammunition and Firearms Enforcement (SAFE) Act which was signed in January by Gov. Andrew Cuomo.
 
New York State Assemblyman James Tedisco (R) voted against the SAFE Act and told Fox News that New York City had the five-round law in the books for about 20 years — but this marks the first time he’s heard complaints about the notices being sent out to gun owners.
 
“These letters appear to be another example of the nanny state,” Tedisco told Fox. “Hypothetically, it can start with a letter, and then that can lead to someone knocking on your door saying, ‘I want to see your gun.’”
 




Charlton Heston
"From My Cold Dead Hands"





Kamis, 05 Desember 2013

Black New York Democrat Says The Jews Are To Blame For Racist Attacks


Laurie Cumbo























"The Jews did it!"
Black Councilwoman says ‘Knockout game’ violence stems
from ‘genuine concern’ about Jewish influence.


The People's Republic of New York  -  A local Democrat New York City politician and ally of mayor-elect Bill de Blasio says the recent spate of “knockout” attacks in Brooklyn may stem from “a genuine concern” about Jewish influence.

Laurie Cumbo, the councilwoman-elect for the Brooklyn neighborhood of Crown Heights, made the comments in an open letter posted to her Facebook page. In the letter, Cumbo reports that many of her African-American constituents are alarmed by the growth of the local Jewish community.

The resulting tension, she says, could have lead to a number of attacks on Jewish residents that bear the hallmarks of a “game” in which teens attempt to knock someone unconscious with one punch reports the Daily Caller.

“Many African American/Caribbean residents expressed a genuine concern that as the Jewish community continues to grow, they would be pushed out by their Jewish landlords or by Jewish families looking to purchase homes,” Cumbo wrote. ”I respect and appreciate the Jewish community’s family values and unity that has led to strong political, economic and cultural gains… While I personally regard this level of tenacity, I also recognize that for others, the accomplishments of the Jewish community triggers feelings of resentment, and a sense that Jewish success is not also their success.”

Like mayor-elect de Blasio, Cumbo hails from the resurgent left wing of the city’s Democratic Party. De Blasio, who once volunteered to assist the radical socialist Sandinista movement in Nicaragua, will be New York City’s first Democratic mayor in 20 years when he’s inaugurated next month.


"The Jewish community triggers feelings of resentment . . . "
Laurie Cumbo
Democrat Councilwoman
City of New York

Thanks to Long Island Firearms.com

Minggu, 01 Desember 2013

General Philip Schuyler - Revolutionary War Patriot


Philip Schuyler
Major, British Army
Colonel, New York Militia
Continental Congressman
Major General, Continental Army
New York State Senator
U.S. Senator from New York
Father-in-law of Alexander Hamilton
Federalist Party 


(Editor's Note - For a change of pace this winter we will do profiles of some of the Federalists who helped create this great nation. They gave us Liberty. But would they even recognize the centralized, authoritarian and socialistic Big Brother nation that calls itself the United States?)


Philip John Schuyler (November 20, 1733 – November 18, 1804) was a general in the American Revolution and a Federalist Party United States Senator from New York.

Philip Schuyler was born in Albany, New York, on November 20, 1733, to John (Johannes) Schuyler, Jr. (1697–1741), third generation of the Dutch family in America, and Cornelia Van Cortlandt (1698–1762).

Prior to his father's death on the eve of his eighth birthday, Schuyler attended the public school at Albany. Afterward, he was educated by tutors at the Van Cortlandt family estate at New Rochelle. He joined the British forces in 1755 during the French and Indian War, raised a company, and was commissioned as its Captain by his cousin, Lt. Governor James Delancey. Later in that war, he served as a quartermaster, purchasing supplies and organizing equipment.

From 1761 to 1762, Schuyler made a trip to England to settle accounts from his work as quartermaster. During this time his home in Albany, later called Schuyler Mansion, was built. His country estate (General Schuyler House) at Saratoga (now Schuylerville, New York) was also begun. After the war he also expanded the Saratoga estate to tens of thousands of acres, adding slaves, tenant farmers, a store, mills for flour, flax, and lumber. His flax mill for the making of linen was the first one in America. He built several schooners on the Hudson River, and named the first Saratoga.

Schuyler began his political career as a member of the New York Assembly in 1768, and served in that body until 1775. During this time his views came to be more opposed to the colonial government. He was particularly outspoken in matters of trade and currency. He was also made a Colonel in the militia for his support of governor Henry Moore.

Invasion of Canada (1775)
As commander of the Northern Department, General Schuyler helped plan and organize the American invasion of Canada.  Among those in the invasion were the Green Mountain Boys, Daniel Morgan, Benedict Arnold and a very young Aaron Burr.


Revolutionary War

Schuyler was elected to the Continental Congress in 1775.  He served until he was appointed one of four Major Generals of the Continental Army in June. General Schuyler took command of the Northern Department, established his headquarters at Albany and planned the Invasion of Canada (1775).

Soon after the Canadian expedition started Schuyler was prostrated by rheumatic gout, and the actual command devolved upon General Richard Montgomery. Schuyler returned to Ticonderoga and later to Albany, where he spent the winter of 1775-1776 in collecting and forwarding supplies to Canada and in suppressing the Loyalists and their Indian allies in the Mohawk Valley.

Philip Schuyler

Early in 1776 he directed an expedition to Johnstown, where he seized the military stores that had been collected by Sir John Johnson.

As department commanding General, he was active in preparing a defense against the Saratoga Campaign, part of the "Three Pronged Attack" strategy of the British to cut the American Colonies in two by invading and occupying New York State in 1777.

In the summer of that year General John Burgoyne marched his British army south from Quebec over the valleys of Lakes Champlain and George. On the way he invested the small Colonial garrison occupying Fort Ticonderoga at the nexus of the two lakes.

On the death of Montgomery and the failure to take Quebec the army retreated to Crown Point, and its commander, General John Sullivan, was superseded by General Horatio Gates. Gates claimed precedence over Schuyler and, on failing to secure recognition, intrigued to bring about Schuyler's dismissal.

The controversy was taken into Congress. The necessary withdrawal of the army from Crown Point in 1776 and the evacuation of Ticonderoga in 1777 were magnified by Schuyler's enemies into a retrograde movement, and, on the 19th of August 1777, he was superseded. A court martial appointed in 1778 acquitted him on every charge. He resigned from the army in April 1779.


Burned by the British
The General Philip Schuyler House was built in 29 days in November 1777. This home is now part of Saratoga National Historical Park. During the American Revolution, the British Army occupied this area. The beautiful home of American General, Philip Schuyler, was burned to ground.
. 
Following the surrender of the British, General Schuyler lost no time in replacing his home. He rebuilt this house using much of the glass, nails, locks and hinges salvaged from the burned home. From here, the General ran his extensive business affairs.
Village of Schuylerville.org

__________________________________

Tory Plot to Kidnap Schuyler
Account of a loyalist attempt to capture the general.


Schuyler's daughter Catharine was born at Albany on the 20th of February, 1781, nine months before the surrender of Cornwallis, she was almost literally rocked in the cradle of revolution. She was baptized in the Dutch Reformed church, General and Mrs. Washington being two of her sponsors. Her name was the same as that of her mother, who was a daughter of the distinguished family of Van Rensselaer. When only six months old she was the central figure of a most romantic yet terrifying scene.

Though General Schuyler had withdrawn from the army, he was still active in the cause of his country, and the British and Tories were anxious to get possession of his person. He was aware of the fact, and a guard of six soldiers had been furnished him, three of whom were on duty at a time.
.
Nevertheless, a bold ruffian named Waltermeyer, accompanied by a gang of Tories, Canadians, and Indians, made the hazardous attempt. Just at twilight on a sultry August day the general and his family were collected in the front hall of his house in the suburbs of Albany. The three guards off duty were asleep in the basement; the others were lying on the grass outside and not very vigilant. A servant announced that a stranger wished to speak with the general at the back gate. A trap was at once suspected, the doors were instantly barred, the family ran up-stairs, and the general sprang for his arms.
.
Waltemeyer's gang surrounded the house, the three guards who were barred out fled, and the doors were soon broken in. The three soldiers below rushed up to the back hall where they had left their arms, but these had been removed by some of the family, and they were quickly overpowered. At that moment it was discovered that the infant Catrina was asleep in its cradle in the basement. Margarita, the general's third daughter (then a brave girl of twenty-two, afterwards the wife of the celebrated patroon, General Stephen Van Rensselaer), instantly rushed down the two flights of stairs, snatched up the child, and bore it to the upper rooms.
.
As she fled up-stairs one of the cut-throats flung a tomahawk at the heroic girl. It whizzed past the head of little Catrina, slightly cut the dress of Margarita, and was buried in the railing of the stair. A moment after Waltermeyer met her, but supposing her to be a servant allowed her to pass, exclaiming, "Hello, wench, where is your master?"
.
"Gone to alarm the town," replied the quick-witted girl. The general heard her, flung up a window, and called at the top of his voice,-  "Come on, my brave fellows, surround the house and secure the scoundrels!" A panic seized on the marauders, who immediately fled, carrying off their three prisoners and a large quantity of silver plate.                     
____________________________________


Later Career

Schuyler was an original member of the New York Society of the Cincinnati.

After the army he served in two more sessions of the Continental Congress in 1779 and 1780.

He was a member of the New York State Senate from 1780 to 1784, and at the same time New York State Surveyor General from 1781 to 1784 and helped to settle the New York boundary disputes with Massachusetts and Pennsylvania.

Afterwards he returned to the State Senate from 1786 to 1790.

In 1788 he joined his son-in-law Alexander Hamilton, John Jay and others in leading the Federalist movement for the ratification by New York of the new Federal Constitution.

In election of 1789, he was elected a U.S. Senator from New York to the First United States Congress, serving from July 27, 1789, to March 4, 1791. After losing his bid for re-election in 1791, he returned to the State Senate from 1792 to 1797.

In the election of 1797, he was elected again to the U.S. Senate as a Federalist and served in the 5th United States Congress from March 4, 1797 until his resignation because of ill health on January 3, 1798.

He was also active for many years as Indian commissioner. He prepared plans for the construction of a canal between the Hudson river and Lake Champlain before 1776, and, in 1792-1796, carried to a successful conclusion a more pretentious scheme for connecting the Hudson with Lake Ontario by way of the Mohawk, Oneida Lake and the Onondaga river.

He died in Albany on the 18th of November 1804.

Grave of General Philip Schuyler

Statue of General Schuyler outside Albany City Hall.


(nndb.com)        (Find a Grave.com)        (iment.com)        (Philip Schuyler)
____________________________________

The Federalist eagle prevents Jefferson from burning the Constitution on
the alter of despotism and mob rule.

Life, Liberty and Property.
“Citizens choose your sides. You who are for French notions of government; for the tempestuous sea of anarchy and misrule; for arming the poor against the rich; for fraternizing with the foes of God and man; go to the left and support the leaders, or the dupes, of the anti-federal junto. But you that are sober, industrious, thriving, and happy, give your votes for those men who mean to preserve the union of the states, the purity and vigor of our excellent Constitution, the sacred majesty of the laws, and the holy ordinances of religion.” - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - - A New York Federalist Newspaper (Spring of 1800)


The Federalist Party was the first American political party. In Presidential politics the Federalists operated from the early 1790s to 1816, the era of the First Party System. Remnants of the Party lasted until 1830. The Federalists totally controlled the Federal government until 1801.

The party was formed by Alexander Hamilton, who, during George Washington's first term, built a network of supporters, largely urban bankers and businessmen, to support his Conservative fiscal policies. These supporters grew into the Federalist Party committed to a fiscally sound and nationalistic government. The United States' only Federalist President was John Adams; although George Washington was broadly sympathetic to the Federalist program, he remained an independent his entire presidency.

Read some profiles of the great Federalist leaders who helped build a free United States.

THE FEDERALIST - Founding Father Jared Ingersoll

THE FEDERALIST - General William Richardson Davie

THE FEDERALIST - General Thomas Pinckney

THE FEDERALIST - Josiah Quincy III - Federalist Patriot
.
THE FEDERALIST - Robert Goodloe Harper - "Millions for defense, but not one cent for tribute."

THE FEDERALIST - Edmund Randolph - Founding Father

THE FEDERALIST - Colonel Benjamin Tallmadge - George Washington's Spy

THE FEDERALIST - Colonel John Hoskins Stone

THE FEDERALIST - Revolutionary War General Henry Lee

THE FEDERALIST - John Quincy Adams

THE FEDERALIST - Thomas Jefferson and political attack ads
.