Tampilkan postingan dengan label Hispanics. Tampilkan semua postingan
Tampilkan postingan dengan label Hispanics. Tampilkan semua postingan

Kamis, 23 Januari 2014

3rd-Ranking House Republican Backs Legal Status For Undocumented


GOP House Majority Whip Kevin McCarthy

A GOP Political Time Bomb
The California Republican Party is sitting on a
demographic time bomb.  It is adapt or die. 


(Editor's Note  -  I lived in Kevin McCarthy's Bakersfield district for years.  No one works harder for the GOP than Kevin.  I am not getting soft on immigration, but I know that Kevin and other Republicans are facing a demographic time bomb.)


TPM reports that House Majority Whip Kevin McCarthy (R-CA) told a local news station that he supports legal status for people living in the United States illegally.

“The principles aren’t written yet, but in my personal belief I think it’ll go with legal status that will allow you to work and pay taxes,” he told the Bakersfield-based KBAX/KBFX in an interview published Tuesday night.

His remarks come as House GOP leaders prepare a set of “principles” for how to overhaul the country’s immigration system. The issue of legalizing unauthorized immigrants — and how far to go in offering permanent status — is extremely controversial among conservatives and has stalled the reform push.

“That’s a decision that every Republican will have to make in laying out the principles, but that’s my personal position,” McCarthy said in the interview.

McCarthy has been somewhat more flexible on the issue of legal status than many other Republicans. His district is about 35 percent Hispanic, according to the New York Times — one of the highest of any House GOP incumbent.

See more at Talking Points Memo.


Pedro Rios asks for support - Delano Harvest Holidays
Conservative Hispanic Republican Mayor Pedro Rios seeking support for his state
Assembly campaign in the area of Kevin McCarthy's House District.




GOP Mayor Pedro Rios
I am not going soft on immigration, but the GOP does need to adapt or die.  It is what it is.  And if the GOP dies out then the Marxists will have total control.  We need to appeal to Conservative Hispanics like Pedro.
.
I lived in the Bakersfield area for years.  There is a demographic shift in the community from the Tom Joad Okie immigrants to the new wave of Hispanic and Asian immigrants.  For example a brand new Egyptian Coptic Church was just built in Bakersfield.  California is the epicenter of immigration from around the world.
.
Reflecting that change is Conservative Republican Mayor Pedro Rios who nearly won a Bakersfield area Assembly seat in 2012.  Pedro was born in Mexico, but immigrated to America when he was only nine years old, and eventually, he settled in Delano, California. He graduated from Delano High School, attended Bakersfield College as well as San Diego State University and earned his bachelor’s degree in history from California State University at Bakersfield. In 1996, he became a U.S. citizen and joined California Army National Guard.
.
See our sister Blog article Pedro Rios for Assembly.

Sabtu, 18 Januari 2014

Latina Actress Fired For Endorsing Tea Party Candidate


Maria Conchita Alonso

Fascist Democrats Fire a Latina Actress
for Being Conservative


A famed actress is facing a backlash in San Francisco’s Latino community, after she dared to voice public support for a conservative Republican candidate for governor of the People's Republic of California.  Oh the horror of it all!

Maria Conchita Alonso starred in a campaign ad for Assemblyman Tim Donnelly of San Bernardino County, a Tea Party favorite who is seeking the Republican nomination.

Donnelly has voiced strong views against illegal immigration and was once involved with the Minutemen Project, a group that patrolled the border with Mexico to catch immigrants coming across reports CBS News.

“Politicians and big government are killing our prosperity, pushing welfare costs through the roof and driving our schools into the ground,” Donnelly said in the ad.

Standing next to Donnelly, Alonso jokingly translated in Spanish, “We’re screwed.”

Alonso is an actress of Cuban and Venezuelan descent. She is perhaps best known for her role in the movie “Moscow on the Hudson” which also starred Robin Williams.

Arnold Schwarzenegger and Maria Conchita Alonso in "The Running Man".

The actress was to perform next month at the Brava Theater Center in San Francisco’s Mission District in a Spanish-language version of “The Vagina Monologues,” scheduled for a run from February 14th through 17th. The show is being produced by none other than Eliana Lopez, wife of San Francisco Sheriff Ross Mirkarimi.

“We really cannot have her in the show, unfortunately,” Lopez told KPIX 5. She said Alonso abruptly resigned from the cast on Friday, given the backlash on the immigration issue.

“Of course she has the right to say whatever she wants. But we’re in the middle of the Mission. Doing what she is doing is against what we believe,” Lopez said.

Alonso received an earful from listeners of Spanish-language radio station KIQI 1010 AM in San Francisco on Friday, after she said in an interview that she supported many of Donnelly’s views on illegal immigration. Several listeners took her to task after she used the term “illegal” to describe undocumented immigrants.

In the ad, Alonso holds a chihuahua named “Tequila” and uses some vulgar language which has also been a point of contention among some Latino viewers.

“We don’t act like that. First of all, that is not a typical Latina,” said Jim Salinas, a long time Mission resident and former president of the San Francisco Latino Democratic Club.  (After all, if you have a certain skin color you are required to follow group think.)

Salinas said there probably would have been boycotts if Alonso had stayed on the production.

Leo Lacayo, a prominent San Francisco Latino Republican, has been pushing his party to be more moderate on immigration. He thinks Alonso is being treated unfairly.

“It was a political ad, it was a funny ad,” Lacayo said. “That anybody would lose employment over what their political leanings are is absurd.”


Patriot Republican Assemblyman Tim Donnelly is running for
Governor of the People's Republic of California.
.
See Elect Tim Donnelly for Governor

Jumat, 17 Januari 2014

California Latinos Will Surpass Whites in March, 2014


Flag of the new state of Alta California.

Viva Mexico
  • Latinos become the largest ethnic group in the Golden State with Asians coming up fast at 13.1% of the population.


(San Francisco Chronicle)  -  The Latino population is projected to surpass that of whites in California in March to become the single largest “race or ethnic group,” according to a report on shifting demographics in Gov. Jerry Brown’s 2014-15 budget proposal.

Also, the number of residents 65 and older will jump by 20.7 percent over the next five years, the report said.

State demographers expected Latinos to surpass the non-Hispanic white population seven months earlier, but Latino birth rates were lower than anticipated. Now, officials say, by March Latinos will make up 39 percent of California’s population, edging out non-Hispanic whites at 38.8 percent. Nearly 25 years ago, non-Hispanic whites made up 57 percent of the state, while Latinos made up 26 percent.

Fred's in Huntington Beach, California.  The poster child for the blending
of Mexican and American cultures.

The state’s Department of Finance includes the projections in the governor’s budget proposal because of the potential economic impact, such as the increase in retirees affecting the scope of services needed for an aging population, or income disparities among minority groups increasing the need for social or educational programs.

"Demographic changes that are coming will reshape the electorate, and in turn that will likely have impacts on policies and issues that decision makers focus on in the coming decades," said Mindy Romero, director of the California Civic Engagement Project at the UC Davis Center for Regional Change.

Geographic data for the state's 58 counties show the Bay Area is leading the state in economic and population growth, said Bill Schooling, chief demographer for the state Department of Finance. Statewide, coastal cities are growing faster than the Central Valley.

As a state, California experienced modest growth in the past fiscal year, with estimates pegging the population at 38.2 million residents. By July, demographers anticipate the state's population will grow by 300,000 people.

State demographers previously projected the Latino population to reach more than 50 percent in 2042.




Coming Soon???
The unspoken question regarding massive uncontrolled immigration is, "Will part of the United States break away and merge with Mexico?" 
.
 This is a legitimate fear.  The U.S. had already broken into two nations in 1861.  The large scale movements of peoples in history have changed cultures, created new nations and wiped others from the map. 
.
In the last century or so immigration, war and political power abolished the Kingdom of Hawaii; created the new nation of Israel; and recreated once extinct nations such as Poland, Armenia, Georgia, Ireland and Lithuania.
 

Sabtu, 28 Desember 2013

As Florida grows does it kill off the GOP?


Florida - What is there not to like?
Panama City Beach Spring Break revelers set a new Guinness World Record for
World's Largest Bikini Parade at 450 participants.

Florida Passes New York
The Sunshine State is growing but this is
not good news for the GOP.


For decades the Republican Party has cheered the population growth in the southern and western sun belt states and a shift of Congressional seats away from the more Democratic north.  That was fine in the short term, but now the GOP is hitting a wall of new Democrat voters.

Population shifts have turned Republican California into a Democrat People's Republic.  Now those shifts are hard at work on Florida.  The GOP will have to adapt or die.

New York, whose status as the most populous state has long been ceded, will soon fall behind Florida into fourth place

Census Bureau demographers expect that Florida and New York will be narrowly separated — perhaps by as little as a few thousand people — and that if Florida does not pass New York this time, it almost certainly will do so in 2014.

The census figures underscore immigration trends, as foreign-born migrants continue to move to warm-weather states such as California and Texas — No. 1 and 2, respectively — as well as to Florida reports the Times Union.

The newcomers also include winter-weary New Yorkers who move or retire to Florida at a rate of more than 50,000 a year, twice the number of Floridians who head to New York.


Florida Becomes Purple
In the 2010 nationwide Republican landslide the GOP almost lost the Florida Governorship (below).  Senator Marco Rubio's percentage of 48.9% was nearly identical to Scott's.  Add in that Bill Clinton carried Florida in 1996, Al Gore almost winning it in 2000 and Comrade Obama carried the state in both 2008 and 2012.
.
If the GOP cannot find a formula to break into states like Florida, Ohio or Pennsylvania then it will never again win a Presidential election and over time will lose seats in Congress.  Increasingly the U.S. will look more and more like the People's Republic of Venezuela.  Capitalism and freedom will vanish.
.
2010 General Election Results for Governor of Florida
PartyCandidateVotesPercentage
RepublicanRick Scott & Jennifer Carroll2,619,33548.87%
DemocraticAlex Sink & Rod Smith2,557,78547.72%
IndependencePeter Allen & John E Zanni123,8312.31%
No partyMichael E. Arth & Al Krulick18,6440.35%
No partyFarid Khavari & Darcy G. Richardson7,4870.14%
No partyC. C. Reed & Larry Waldo, Sr.18,8420.35%
No partyDaniel Imperato & Karl C.C. Behm13,6900.26%
No partyJosue Larose & Valencia St Louis (write-in)1210.00%
Totals5,359,735100%
Republican hold


Immigration to Florida
Some 847,550 Puerto Ricans have moved to Florida.  Plus Florida has seen
massive immigration from Caribbean and Latin American countries.

Hispanics in Selected States
9% - Georgia  /  23% - Florida  /  8% - Virginia

8% - North Carolina   /   30% - Arizona   /   27% - Nevada

38% - Texas   /   21% - Colorado   /   11% - Washington state